Accident Summary Nr: 170194526 - Employee's leg broken when tractor falls off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170194526 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203551401/28/199116230Aman Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1, an experienced operator, was loading a 1975 Ford tractor onto the lowbed trailer of a Peterbilt 3-axle tractor trailer. The tractor was not placed centrally in line with the rear ramps of the trailer. As the tractor was being loaded, its front end lifted up and it swung to the left and fell off the trailer. Employee #1's left leg was pinned under the tractor and sustained a serious fracture below the knee. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS or seat belts. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1596(b)(1).

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRACTOR, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112035514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported