Accident Summary Nr: 170194526 - Employee's leg broken when tractor falls off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112035514 | 01/28/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Aman Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1, an experienced operator, was loading a 1975 Ford tractor onto the lowbed trailer of a Peterbilt 3-axle tractor trailer. The tractor was not placed centrally in line with the rear ramps of the trailer. As the tractor was being loaded, its front end lifted up and it swung to the left and fell off the trailer. Employee #1's left leg was pinned under the tractor and sustained a serious fracture below the knee. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS or seat belts. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1596(b)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112035514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |