Accident Summary Nr: 170194484 - Employee's fingers amputated in pulley and belt drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170194484 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204076111/27/199033150Halstead Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 24, 1990, Employee #1 and his foreman were replacing a broken bolt on a #20 Wafio nail making machine. The Allen wrench they were using fell and they could not find it. They replaced the bolt with another wrench and started the machine after removing the lock and tag. The machine was functioning normally and the foreman left. Employee #1, who was wearing leather gloves, reached into the machine with his left hand to retrieve the missing Allen wrench. There was a small opening in the guard covering the pulley and belt drive, and Employee #1's glove became caught by the mechanism. His hand was pulled inside and his index and middle fingers were amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112040761 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported