Accident Summary Nr: 170194476 - Employee's finger crushed by trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112035456 | 01/08/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Jim'S Home Repair Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were lifting the trailer hitch of a cement mixer after disconnecting it from a truck. Two of the coworkers then left to look for a wooden block to support the hitch. Employee #1 and the remaining coworker decided to rest the heavy hitch on the ground while they waited. The coworker let go before Employee #1, who held on too long and had the tip of his right index finger crushed against the toe of his boot. Employee #1 was inexperienced and not properly trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112035456 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |