Accident Summary Nr: 170194450 - Employee suffers sulfuric acid burns when valve breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170194450 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203268507/26/199033540Bonanza Aluminum Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 29, 1990, Employee #1, of Bonanza Aluminum Corporation, opened the valve of a sulfuric acid pump to adjust the pH of the waste water in the waste water treatment tank. The pump valve broke, spraying 60 to 66 percent sulfuric acid over his body. Employee #1 sustained acid burns on his back, face, ear, and leg. He was not using any personal protective equipment, although the employer provided appropriate clothing, gloves, and boots. The employer did not maintain the acid pump in safe operating condition.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112032685 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Painting and paint spraying machine operators