Accident Summary Nr: 170194443 - Employee killed when crushed against hopper by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170194443 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203554801/30/199132730Allied Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on January 30, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a 1972 Peterbilt #20 concrete mixer truck, model 348, serial #485680P, license #3P78554. He pushed the throttle control, which was located at the rear of truck, to spin the drum and was pumping the last remnants of concrete into the hopper of a 1983 Mayco concrete pump, model 12/30, serial #830411, when the truck suddenly jumped suddenly into reverse. The fixed ladder and the rear of truck crushed Employee #1 against the hopper frame. He was transported by ambulance to San Antonio Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It is likely that the automatic transmission control was in reverse mode and the auxiliary gear was not in neutral position, causing the truck to move backward when the throttle control was accelerated. Employee #1 was an experienced operator/driver.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112035548 Fatality Other Occupation not reported