Accident Summary Nr: 170194351 - Employee injured when pinned against dock by truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112037999 | 09/07/1990 | 4231 | 0 | Yellow Freight Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, newly hired by Yellow Freight, was being trained by a lead person. They were cleaning the area below the loading dock of a 200-door truck terminal. The trailers had been pulled about 15 ft away from the loading dock to facilitate cleaning. When the lead person had finished at the area near the #36 door, he told dispatch that the trailer could be pushed back to the dock. Employee #1, who was working at the #57 door area, suddenly went to the #36 door to retrieve a piece of plywood that was lying on the dock. He was injured when he became pinned against the dock by the trailer that was being pushed back into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112037999 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |