Accident Summary Nr: 170194328 - Employee injured when forklift collides with parked trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170194328 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203423607/27/199032110Afg Industries Inc Dba Afg Glass

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 p.m. on July 23, 1990, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator, was towing an empty trailer along a paved driveway through the plant grounds. He had driven about 5 miles when he turned his head to look to the rear. When he turned back around, he suddenly saw a parked truck trailer in front of him and collided with it. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and bruises, and was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The truck trailer was supposed to have been parked on the other side of the building. The driveway was normally illuminated by lights on the building, but Employee #1, who was on his first trip that evening, said that the building lights were out. Coworkers who went outside after the accident said the lights were on. No citation was issued for the accident because of the conflicting accounts of the circumstances.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LIGHTING, TRAILER, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112034236 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators