Accident Summary Nr: 170194237 - Employee's toes amputated when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170194237 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203183607/10/199034940Joor Bros

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was driving a forklift around a turn at approximately 7 mph when he lost control of the vehicle and it overturned. The forklift landed on his right foot, amputating his toes.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112031836 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators