Accident Summary Nr: 170194096 - Employee's foot fractured when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112032354 | 07/31/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Dick G. Evans Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company engaged in transporting feed grain from a railroad spur in Riverside, CA, to various feed mills. Bottom-dump hopper railroad cars are placed on the spur. There are small depressions between the pair of tracks and a tunnel under one rail. To unload the cars, a car is spotted over a depression and a screw conveyor is placed in the tunnel under the track and under the car opening. The bottom of the car is opened, and grain runs into the depression, where it enters the screw conveyor and is moved at an upward angle to be deposited in a truck. The screw of the conveyor is in a tube, and a portion of the tube was removed to allow entry of the grain. When positioned correctly, this opening is under the car. At the time of the incident, about 4 in. of open tube extended outside of the train rail. Employee #1 attempted to step across the conveyor, but his left foot slid into the depression and was caught by the conveyor and fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112032354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |