Accident Summary Nr: 170193932 - Eight employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170193932 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203794010/24/199035560Griswold Salad Products

Abstract: The owner and a coworker were using two propane-powered forklifts, a Caterpillar model TC30, serial #22Y01611, LP type 2, and a White model WC40, serial #35100321, G type, to unload crates of vegetables from truck containers and move them into cold storage. The enclosed containers were backed up to an enclosed loading dock that led into the cold storage area. The forklifts had been operating in this area for about 10 hours. Employees #1 through #4 were in the cold storage area unloading the vegetables. When they began feeling ill, the employer opened a door between the cold storage area and the food preparation area, where Employees #5 through #8 were working. After a very short period of time, Employees #5 through #8, in the food preparation area, became ill. All work was stopped and paramedics were summoned. Employees #1 through #8 were hospitalized for treatment of carbon monoxide poisoning. The carbon monoxide levels exceeded 463 ppm at a distance of 6 ft from the Caterpillar's exhaust, and were between 150 and 500 ppm in the cold storage area.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OFF LOADING, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
3 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
4 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
5 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
6 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
7 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
8 112037940 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations