Accident Summary Nr: 170193908 - Employee Pinches Finger Between Bit and Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112041322 | 11/28/1990 | 1781 | 0 | West Coast Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the foreman for a water-well drilling contractor were removing the drill bit from the drill hole by the kelly bar. The employees placed two slips around the shaft of the bit to hold it in an elevated position above the drilling table as they removed the bit from the kelly bar. The top of the bit had a flange bolted to the kelly bar. The flange was about 6 inches above the table when the workers removed the connecting bolts. As the last bolt was removed, employee #1 placed his hand under the flange to retrieve the bolt. The drill bit fell, and his finger was pinched between the bit flange and the slips. One or more of his fingers were amputated in the accident, and the employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112041322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |