Accident Summary Nr: 170193833 - Employee injured in fall when elevated basket drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112040472 | 10/11/1990 | 3441 | 0 | Tws Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of TWS, Inc., was welding structural steel while in a basket elevated approximately 25 ft on the forks of a forklift truck. When he had completed the welding, a coworker began to lower the basket. The forklift mast tilted forward and the basket, with Employee #1 inside, fell from the forks to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112040472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |