Accident Summary Nr: 170193809 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGER WITH BAND SAW WHILE CUTTING BONE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111866828 | 01/09/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Hughes Market |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:00 PM ON DECEMBER 14, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CUT A LARGE BEEF BONE FOR A CUSTOMER. SHE WAS USING A FULLY GUARDED BUTCHER BOY BAND SAW WITH THE TELESCOPING BLADE GUARD LOWERED WITHIN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE PORTION OF THE BONE SHE INTENDED TO CUT. AS SHE BEGAN THE INITIAL CUT, THE BLADE CONTACTED THE BEEF BONE, WHICH SUDDENLY ROLLED FORWARD AND PULLED EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND INTO THE BAND SAW, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF HER RIGHT RING FINGER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FAMILIAR WITH MEAT CUTTING AND PROCESSING FROM A PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT, BUT HAD RECEIVED NO SPECIFIC TRAINING FROM HER CURRENT EMPLOYER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111866828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |