Accident Summary Nr: 170193791 - EMPLOYEE CATCHES THREE FINGERS IN CONVEYOR ROLLER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112040449 | 01/09/1991 | 3272 | 0 | Pioneer Roofing Tile Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 PM ON DECEMBER 21, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A BELT CONVEYOR SYSTEM WITH A SHOVEL TO REMOVE EXCESS CONCRETE PRODUCT FROM THE ROOF TILE COLORIZER CONVEYOR. THE MACHINE WAS LOCKED OUT AS REQUIRED BY COMPANY PROCEDURE. EMPLOYEE #1 ASKED HIS SUPERVISOR TO ACTIVATE THE BELT CONVEYOR SO HE COULD INSPECT THE BELT AREA THAT WAS HIDDEN FROM VIEW BY MACHINE COMPONENTS. AFTER THE SUPERVISOR REMOVED THE BLOCKOUT COMPONENTS AND REACTIVATED THE CONVEYOR, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED BEHIND A CONVEYOR ROLLER NIP POINT, ENMESHING THREE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE EMPLOYER ENFORCES A LOCK OUT/BLOCKOUT PROGRAM AND IT HAS BEEN DOCUMENTED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RECEIVED TRAINING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112040449 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Extruding and forming machine operators |