Accident Summary Nr: 170193783 - Employee's feet and ankles burned in hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 170193783 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204037311/08/199033160Oregon Steel Mills

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to troubleshoot a failed sump pump in an oil cellar under the company's hot roll mill. There was 3 1/2 in. of water in the cellar from the failed pump; in an effort to keep his feet dry, Employee #1 was walking on a 4 by 4 that he had found nearby and laid down on the wet cellar floor. While traversing the makeshift plank, he lost his balance. He stepped into the water near a previously unknown steam leak which had raised the temperature of the surrounding water to between 130 and 140 degrees F. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on both feet and ankles.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, REPAIR, WORK RULES, WALKING ON PLANK, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, FOOT, HOT WATER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112040373 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians