Accident Summary Nr: 170193775 - Employee burned when struck by hot rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111866810 | 12/19/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 14, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing hot receiving formula construction rebar for shipment by tying it with wire at various locations along its length. As he was bundling three 70 ft lengths of rebar, the bundling station operator inadvertently activated the rebar conveyor, causing three lengths of hot rebar to drop onto Employee #1's left arm. He suffered burns on his arm, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111866810 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |