Accident Summary Nr: 170193734 - EMPLOYEE IN TRUCK'S BLIND SPOT IS RUN OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112040183 | 12/03/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Riverside Construction |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:02 AM ON DECEMBER 3, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, THE JOB FOREMAN, WAS MOVING AND ADJUSTING THE POSITION OF ORANGE TRAFFIC DELINEATORS FOR TRAFFIC CONTROL ALONG MULBERRY AVENUE. MULBERRY AVENUE WAS UNDERGOING WIDENING AND REPAVING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY AN ASPHALT HAULAGE VEHICLE AS IT WAS BACKING INTO POSITION TO UNLOAD ITS ASPHALT CARGO INTO THE PAVING MACHINE. THE HAULAGE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FULLY OPERATIONAL BACKUP ALARM AND FLASHING RED BACKUP LIGHTS. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE REAR VIEW MIRRORS AS HE BACKED UP AT AN ESTIMATED 2 TO 5 MILES PER HOUR. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BEHIND THE VEHICLE INTO ITS BLIND SPOT AND WAS FIRST STRUCK BY THE TRUCK BED'S APRON, THEN RUN OVER BY THE REAR WHEELS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112040183 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |