Accident Summary Nr: 170193734 - EMPLOYEE IN TRUCK'S BLIND SPOT IS RUN OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170193734 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204018312/03/199016110Riverside Construction

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:02 AM ON DECEMBER 3, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, THE JOB FOREMAN, WAS MOVING AND ADJUSTING THE POSITION OF ORANGE TRAFFIC DELINEATORS FOR TRAFFIC CONTROL ALONG MULBERRY AVENUE. MULBERRY AVENUE WAS UNDERGOING WIDENING AND REPAVING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY AN ASPHALT HAULAGE VEHICLE AS IT WAS BACKING INTO POSITION TO UNLOAD ITS ASPHALT CARGO INTO THE PAVING MACHINE. THE HAULAGE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FULLY OPERATIONAL BACKUP ALARM AND FLASHING RED BACKUP LIGHTS. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE REAR VIEW MIRRORS AS HE BACKED UP AT AN ESTIMATED 2 TO 5 MILES PER HOUR. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BEHIND THE VEHICLE INTO ITS BLIND SPOT AND WAS FIRST STRUCK BY THE TRUCK BED'S APRON, THEN RUN OVER BY THE REAR WHEELS.

Keywords: WHEEL, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112040183 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators