Accident Summary Nr: 170193676 - Employee's hand burned in hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112035928 | 08/16/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Bki |
Abstract: Employee #1 stuck her right hand into hot cooking oil while attempting to retrieve a box that had fallen into it. Her entire hand sustained burns serious burns and her middle and ring fingers were burned so badly they had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112035928 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |