Accident Summary Nr: 170193676 - Employee's hand burned in hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170193676 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203592808/16/199158120Bki

Abstract: Employee #1 stuck her right hand into hot cooking oil while attempting to retrieve a box that had fallen into it. Her entire hand sustained burns serious burns and her middle and ring fingers were burned so badly they had to be amputated.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, HOT COOKING OIL, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112035928 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported