Accident Summary Nr: 170193668 - Employee's thumb severed by screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112067665 | 01/22/1992 | 2011 | 0 | Miller Meat Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Miller Meat Co., was starting the initial washdown of the meat processing equipment. He slipped on piece of animal fat that had been left on the floor. He reached out to catch something to regain his balance and inadvertently grabbed a moving screw conveyor that he was about to hose down. The cover was off the screw conveyor because of the clean-up operation. The screw conveyor cut off Employee #1's thumb at the first joint and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112067665 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |