Accident Summary Nr: 170193635 - Employee injured in fall from boom truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170193635 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198204707/11/199116230Pouk & Steinle Electrical Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, of Pouk F. Steinle, Inc., was operating a boom truck from its basket elevated to 50 ft. The boom collapsed and Employee #1, who was not wearing a lanyard and safety belt, was thrown from the basket. He landed on top of a building. Employee #1 sustained a broken back and was hospitalized for 11 days.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LANYARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111982047 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported