Accident Summary Nr: 170193627 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES ARE AMPUTATED BY FALLING LIFT GATE

Accident Summary Nr: 170193627 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203893011/27/199092230Ca State Of Dept Corrections/Cim

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF OPERATING A POWERED LIFT GATE WHEN THE GATE DROPPED, PINCHING AND AMPUTATING 3 TOES ON HIS RIGHT FOOT.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, TOE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112038930 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, guards