Accident Summary Nr: 170193585 - Employee's hand lacerated in miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112038773 | 10/30/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Curland Overhead Door, Co.Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 completed cutting a piece of wood with a miter saw. He was brushing off some wood chips from the table with the back of his right hand when it contacted the saw blade. He sustained severe lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112038773 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |