Accident Summary Nr: 170193544 - Nine employees exposed to plastic extrusion vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170193544 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203128101/08/199125910Quick Blinds

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were working at their routine assembly tasks on the second floor of a building. There was some off-gassing in an unrelated plastics extrusion business on the floor below. The vapors apparently caused Employees #1 through #9 to experience difficulty breathing and a burning sensation in their sinuses. They were treated on site by paramedics, then transported to an acute medical care facility. All nine were examined and released.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, PLASTIC MFG, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
3 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
4 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
5 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
6 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
7 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
8 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
9 112031281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations