Accident Summary Nr: 170193544 - Nine employees exposed to plastic extrusion vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112031281 | 01/08/1991 | 2591 | 0 | Quick Blinds |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were working at their routine assembly tasks on the second floor of a building. There was some off-gassing in an unrelated plastics extrusion business on the floor below. The vapors apparently caused Employees #1 through #9 to experience difficulty breathing and a burning sensation in their sinuses. They were treated on site by paramedics, then transported to an acute medical care facility. All nine were examined and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 3 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 4 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 5 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 6 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 7 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 8 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 9 | 112031281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |