Accident Summary Nr: 170193502 - Employee's leg broken when struck by 300 lb mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112032420 | 08/12/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Advanced Plastics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Advanced Plastic, was placing a pushcart under an approximately 300 lb metal mold that was suspended from a chain hooked to a forklift. When the mold was set on its edge, the chain came loose and the mold tipped over onto Employee #1. He suffered a compound fracture of his left ankle and an injury to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112032420 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |