Accident Summary Nr: 170193478 - Employee's hand injured when caught between forming wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111867776 | 11/26/1990 | 3496 | 0 | Stockton Wire Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1 was operating forming machine #3. She stopped the machine, raised the hinged guard that was over the five pairs of forming wheels, and made an adjustment. She then lowered the guard and restarted the machine. Employee #1 had to repeat the process, but failed to lower the guard before restarting the machine. When she did lower the guard, her right glove became caught along with the stock in a pair of forming wheels. She was unable to reach an emergency STOP button or other means by which to shut down the machine. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to her hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111867776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |