Accident Summary Nr: 170193460 - Employee killed when run over by runaway truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170193460 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199681509/11/199142120Arnett Trucking Co

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1 was loading manure from a chicken ranch into a set of doubles (two trailers) on a tractor trailer rig that was parked on an incline. The truck had been left running and in neutral gear. Employee #1 was using a loader to pick up the manure and dump it into the trailers. He had finished loading one trailer and the second was half full when the truck-trailer rig began to roll. Employee #1 jumped down from the loader and ran after the moving rig. He was attempting to jump into the right side of the truck when he fell and was run over by the trailer rig. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111996815 Fatality Other Occupation not reported