Accident Summary Nr: 170193452 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 170193452 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203255209/18/199017310Val Electric

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 17, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling fish tape wire through a curtain wall in a warehouse under construction. He was standing on a scissors lift, approximately 27 ft above the concrete floor. The wire was to hook onto #10 electrical cable and then pull the cable through the curtain. The coworker on the other side of the curtain noticed that Employee #1 was not pulling the fish tape through and went to investigate. He found Employee #1, apparently unconscious, on the scissors lift. CPR was administered at the scene and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital , where he was pronounced dead at 3:55 p.m. He died of heart failure and his death was attributed to natural causes.

Keywords: HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112032552 Fatality Other Occupation not reported