Accident Summary Nr: 170193411 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112014170 | 08/21/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Bredero Price Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WITH 20 YEARS' EXPERIENCE WAS REPLACING A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A MOTOR CONTROL CENTER THAT WAS USED TO OPERATE A DOOR IN A GALVANIZED ROLL MILL. AS THE EMPLOYEE PLUGGED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER MODULE INTO THE CIRCUIT, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112014170 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |