Accident Summary Nr: 170193403 - Employee cut by saw in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112043880 | 09/13/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Lawrence & Hovenier |
Abstract: On August 30, 1991, at a housing development, Employee #1 was sawing a board on the roof of a residence under construction. The saw caught on a piece of wood underneath the wood being cut and kicked back. Employee #1's foot and ankle were cut by the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112043880 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |