Accident Summary Nr: 170193320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034426 | 07/19/1991 | 7032 | 0 | Barstow Station |
Abstract: A guest at a hotel next door to a camp went to an office the building owned by the camp to complain about some cats that were inside an electrical cabinet located at the rear of the building. The guest told two people in the office of the animals and said that something should be done before the animals were injured. One of the two people, an employee of a gas company that leased the building, called the manager of the office building to report the problem. While the three people were waiting for the manager to arrive, a camp maintenance worker, who was assigned the duties of general maintenance of the grounds and buildings at the camp, came by the office and was told of the problem. The maintenance worker went to the cabinet to see if he could help. When reminded of the danger of the energized parts in the cabinet, the maintenance worker said that he knew the cabinet was energized and crawled into it. The other people heard a groan from the maintenance worker. He had contacted energized parts inside the cabinet and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112034426 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |