Accident Summary Nr: 170193288 - EMPLOYEE'S VERTEBRA FRACTURED IN FALL FROM SCISSOR LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170193288 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203827801/02/199199990Western Automatic Sprinkler Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SCISSOR LIFT BY HIMSELF EARLY IN THE MORNING. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE LIFT FROM APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET IN THE AIR, A WHEEL WENT INTO A 1-FOOT BY 1-FOOT HOLE AND THE LIFT TIPPED OVER. THE EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIS VERTEBRAE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 DAYS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNEVEN GROUND, FALL, VERTEBRA, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112038278 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.