Accident Summary Nr: 170193221 - Employee injured when struck by brake drum and wheel hub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273826 | 12/24/1998 | 1442 | 0 | Wyroc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an equipment parking and shop area owned and operated by Wyroc, Inc., a surface sand and gravel mining operation. He was helping a coworker remove a brake drum and hub from the wheel of a Ford 950 truck when he slipped on the gravel surface. The brake drum and hub fell on Employee #1's left leg. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |