Accident Summary Nr: 170193023 - Employee exposed to Teflon resins

Accident Summary Nr: 170193023 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203857509/19/199038230Mace Corp

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on June 9, 1990, Employee #1 was performing a Teflon compressing operation when he suddenly became ill with chills, dizziness, and other flu-like symptoms. He immediately drove himself to the urgent care center. Analysis of blood gases and a pulmonary function test were normal, but his carboxyhemoglobin count was elevated. According to the physician, this was because Employee #1 was a chronic smoker. Apparently, he had inhaled Teflon resins while smoking on his break. He was given oxygen and returned to work the next day. The physician recommended that he quit smoking. According to the MSDS sheet, people working with Teflon resins should avoid contamination with any tobacco products because inhalation of the decomposition products of the resin can cause flu-like symptoms, sometimes called polymer fume fever. Employee #1 stated that he frequently became ill when he performed this operation, but this had been the worst episode.

Keywords: INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, DIZZINESS, SMOKING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112038575 Hospitalized injury Other Compressing and compacting machine operators