Accident Summary Nr: 170193007 - Employee injured when crushed between machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897387 | 04/11/1995 | 3365 | 0 | Edelbrock Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on February 16, 1995, Employee #1, of Edelbrock Foundry Corp., was cleaning the sand and debris at a punch out station in the foundry shop. The flask line was in cycle because he did not push the red STOP button to de-energize the machine. Employee #1 was pinned between the moving flask (mold bottle, 36 in. by 26 in. by 34 1/2 in. high) and the stationary frame of the punch out station, sustaining crushing injuries to his chest, abdomen, and pelvis and a fracture to his left little and ring fingers. He was taken to Riverside General Hospital and was released on February 19, 1995. Employee #1 was well trained and experienced, and knew that pushing the red STOP button before entering the flask lines for cleanup was required. No violation relative to the cause of the accident was noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |