Accident Summary Nr: 170192975 - Employee's fingers amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057435 | 04/21/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Ca University Riverside |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 11, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a Komori printing press. He was using the machine jog button to rotate the impression cylinder. His right index and middle fingers were caught between the rollers and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |