Accident Summary Nr: 170192967 - Employee's wrist lacerated by chain saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112057492 | 04/24/1992 | 9621 | 0 | Ca State Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 21, 1992, Employee #1, of the California Department of Transportation, was using a gas powered chain saw for brush cleaning along I-40 near Barstow, CA. During the cutting operation, the chain blade bound up. Employee #1 was holding the saw with trigger control in his left hand. He reached over the chain bar with his right hand and came into contact with the revolving chain blade, resulting in wrist injuries for which he was hospitalized. There were no violations of current T8CCR standard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112057492 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |