Accident Summary Nr: 170192959 - Employee killed when he runs into loaded lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112057336 | 04/01/1992 | 0174 | 0 | Richard Bagdasarian Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 1992, Employee #1, a fruit picker for Richard Bagdasarian, Inc., was a member of a crew picking grapefruit from a grove of trees in Mecca, CA. Torrential rain started falling. Employee #1 and coworkers were running down an access road toward their cars to escape the rain. At the same time, a lift truck was hauling full boxes of fruit out of the grove to be loaded onto a truck and hauled to the processing sheds. As the lift truck approached them from the back of the grove on the access road, coworkers yelled to Employee #1 that the lift truck was coming. Employee #1 had placed his picking bag over his head and shoulders as he ran to keep the rain off. Apparently he did not hear the lift truck or the shouts of warning. Employee #1 ran into the path of the lift truck and was struck by the boxes that were being hauled. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112057336 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |