Accident Summary Nr: 170192934 - Welder's leg caught in wood recycling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170192934 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205698103/11/199250990Mid West Recycling

Abstract: At or about 7:45 a.m. on March 11, 1992, Employee #1, a welder for Mid West Recycling, entered the hopper of a Stumpmaster wood recycling machine (mulcher) to repair the fingers or dogs of the rotating barrel. A coworker activated the machine starting control. As the barrel of the mulcher rotated, Employee #1's left leg became enmeshed, resulting in injuries for which he was hospitalized. His left leg was later surgically amputated above the knee.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, DRUM, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, COMMUNICATION, HOPPER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112056981 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters