Accident Summary Nr: 170192900 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057138 | 01/10/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WERE IN A VAULT, INSTALLING A 200-AMPERE ELBOW ON A SWITCH TO ENERGIZE A NEW TRANSFORMER. THE NEW TRANSFORMER HAD ITS SECONDARIES CONNECTED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #1) REMOVED A PLASTIC BAG FROM THE END OF THE CABLE AND BEGAN TO PUT LUBRICATING GREASE ON IT. ALTHOUGH THE CABLE HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED FROM ITS NORMAL SOURCE OF SUPPLY, IT WAS BEING BACK FED BY ANOTHER TRANSFORMER. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED END OF THE CABLE, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS APPARENTLY BURNED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057138 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 112057138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |