Accident Summary Nr: 170192892 - Employee's intestines bruised by flying guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960789 | 09/09/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Southwest Growers & Landscape, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 25, 1995, Employee #1 was chipping brush and tree trimmings into small mulching chips when a piece of wood became stuck in the machine. He turned off the chipper's motor, but apparently did not wait the 5 minute period that is required by the manufacturer, and that is listed as a safety requirement both in the operation manual and on a "caution" tag on the guard that he opened. When Employee #1 opened the guard, the flywheel on which the cutters are mounted struck the edge of the guard and tore it loose from its mounting. The guard was flung by the momentum of the wheel and struck Employee #1 in the stomach and bruised his intestines, part of which had to be surgically removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960789 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |