Accident Summary Nr: 170192876 - Employee's Arm Amputated in Boring Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960730 | 08/27/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Fontana Machine & Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 27, 1993, Employee #1, of Golten Marine/Fontana Machine & Engineering Co., was operating a Summit 3.5-inch boring mill to line bore a pump housing. As Employee #1 leaned over the boring bar to check the progress of the work, the right sleeve of his long-sleeved coveralls became entangled on the cutter of the machine. The material of his uniform wound around the shaft of the cutter, causing Employee #1's arm to be amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |