Accident Summary Nr: 170192827 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112100094 | 06/18/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Field Service & Maint. Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on June 17, 1992, Employee #1 attempted to descend an 80 ft ladder that accessed a wind turbine generator. Employee #1 slipped or fell from the ladder and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing his company furnished safety belt, but the safety lanyards were not attached. Both lanyards were later discovered attached to their tie-off connection at the top of the turbine generator. With reasonable diligence, the employer would not have known of the violation, thus only a general citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112100094 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |