Accident Summary Nr: 170192801 - Employee injured when struck by box falling from lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099890 | 05/15/1992 | 0174 | 0 | Dimari & Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on May 6, 1992, Employee #1, of the DiMare Company, was walking around in a warehouse to check on the inventory when he got in the path of a lift truck and was struck by a falling box of grapefruit. Employee #1 was walking in an area that is restricted to lift trucks and the operators are not accustomed to watching for pedestrian traffic. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |