Accident Summary Nr: 170192793 - Employee injured when caught between pallet jack and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112099866 | 05/13/1992 | 5172 | 0 | Von'S Market |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 20, 1992, Employee #1, of the SoCo Group, was using the hood of a delivery vehicle as a makeshift desk to complete some paperwork. He was at Von's Supermarket, picking up a drum that had contained chemicals used in renovation. A Von's employee was using a motorized pallet jack to move some trash from the rear of the store to a dumpster on the opposite side of the driveway. As the Von's employee was crossing the driveway, his pallet jack struck a rain groove in the middle of the driveway, causing him to lose control momentarily. Employee #1 was caught between the wheel of the delivery truck and the load on the pallet jack, bruising his legs. He was not admitted to the hospital until 10 days later, when swelling was noticed. Employee #1 has not returned to work and is scheduled to be checked by a surgeon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112099866 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Driver-sales workers |