Accident Summary Nr: 170192777 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170192777 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205736904/10/199216230Irby Construction Company

Abstract: A HELPER FOR A POWER LINE CREW WAS CLAMPING A LIGHT TO THE LATTICE STRUCTURE IN A SUBSTATION. HE FINISHED CRIMPING THE BAND OF THE CLAMP. HE THEN SWUNG TO THE INSIDE OF THE STRUCTURE TO CLIMB DOWN INSTEAD OF USING THE 8-FOOT LADDER HE HAD USED TO REACH THE LOWER LEVEL OF THE STRUCTURE. AS HE SWUNG AROUND, THE CRIMPING TOOL HE HAD PLACED IN HIS TOOL POUCH CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LADDER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112057369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades