Accident Summary Nr: 170192645 - Employee's hair torn from head by revolving shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045414 | 05/19/1992 | 5451 | 0 | Pacific Screw Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Screw Products, was standing next to a revolving shaft. Her hair was caught on the shaft and torn from her head. She was hospitalized, received stitches, and was released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045414 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |