Accident Summary Nr: 170192629 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170192629 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199659110/15/199132550The New Davidson Brick Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 1991, Employee #1 was backing up a lift truck to park it in a shady area and take his break. He was backing at high speed, and as he neared the shade trees, the right rear tire, in this case the steering tire, went up on a berm that was there to protect the trees. The lift truck tipped over and Employee #1 leaped from the truck in the same direction in which it was falling, landing in the path of its overhead protection rack. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111996591 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators