Accident Summary Nr: 170192603 - Employee's finger amputated in concrete tile machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112067160 | 10/29/1991 | 3259 | 0 | Pioneer Roofing Tile Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 18, 1991, Employee #1 incorrectly placed an aluminum roof tile mold into the concrete tile machine so that the pneumatically-driven plunger was unable to insert the mold into the process machine, as designed. As the plunger moved, Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the mispositioned aluminum mold and the machine's backstop. Employee #1's finger was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112067160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |