Accident Summary Nr: 170192579 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112013958 | 10/04/1991 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1 was emptying trash from a tilt container into a larger haulage container. After dumping the tilt container, Employee #1 got off the lift truck to attach the safety chain that keeps the tilt container from tilting until required. The lift truck rolled off the edge of the asphalt, pinning Employee #1 between the lift truck and the tilt container. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was working alone and does not recall if the parking brake had been set before he got off the lift truck. Employee #1's supervisor said that when the area and lift truck were inspected, the parking brake was not applied.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112013958 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |