Accident Summary Nr: 170192561 - Two employees burned when drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170192561 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201183810/09/199135690Michinery Land Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 24, 1991, Employees #1 and #2, of Machinery Land, Inc., attempted to use a torch to cut in half a 55 gallon drum that had not been purged. The drum exploded and Employees #1 and #2 suffered burn injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, PURGING, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112011838 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 112011838 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported